Carnauba wax: properties and applications

A natural and safe product for protectiondifferent surfaces - this carnauba wax. This substance is of vegetable origin, it is non-toxic and allowed for use even as a food preservative. It is this wax that is covered with fruits for better preservation and appetizing appearance.

Physical and chemical properties

Typically, carnauba wax is supplied assemi-solid flakes yellowish, and possibly gray, shade. For the substance to become usable, it must be heated. The melting point of wax, according to different sources, is from 83 to 100 degrees. It depends on the variety (and there are more than seven) and the freshness of the wax. This temperature is much higher than that of any other wax of vegetable or animal origin. When heated, it acquires a sweet aroma, dissolves in oils and is often used in the manufacture of decorative cosmetics, as well as a stabilizer for home-made creams. Often carnauba wax is used in combination with other, cheaper wax, increasing its melting point and giving strength to the final product.

The wax consists predominantly of esterstertiary acid and monohydric higher alcohols. The same zerotinic acid is also found in beeswax. Among other components - fatty alcohols, to a lesser extent - fatty acids, and in an amount not more than 3% -hydrocarbons. The saponification number of carnauba wax is about 80-85, and the unsaponifiable fraction is about 55%. The acid number is 3.

In nature, this wax has a powdery appearance. It covers the leaves of a certain kind of palm tree growing in Brazil and protects them from excessive moisture release during droughty periods. It is going to in the summer.

Areas of application and practical advice

Carnauba wax is incorporated into polishes forfurniture and cars. It is found in finished compounds (for example, under the brand "Liberon"), and is also used for self-making mastics (for this, the wax is added to heated linseed oil). Covering furniture containing its composition eliminates the possible health hazards caused by various varnishes. Furniture acquires a noble color and shine, however such a coating requires special care, although it is afraid of moisture much less than beeswax. Wax is also used for the processing of smaller products made of wood, in particular, smoking pipes and knife handles. Finished mastics on its basis in consistence resemble dense honey.

Widely used carnauba wax and inmanufacture of cosmetics. In industrial lipsticks and lip balms, its share can reach 10%, in creams it is contained in two to four times less. It allows you to create a fairly dense texture of the cosmetic, without giving it an unpleasant odor and excess stickiness. In the composition of creams, it helps to restore the cracked skin. Therefore, carnauba wax in the composition always speaks in favor of the product being purchased.

From other areas of application it is possible to allocateproduction of creams for shoes, protective coatings for the floor. It is also used in confectionery and pharmaceutical production, being the basis for candy glaze and tablet shells.

Whatever the purpose of carnauba wax,if you work independently with him, you should follow certain rules. First of all, you should avoid heating it directly in the dishes. The best option is a water bath. Depending on the specific formulation, the oil can first be heated, and only then add the wax (in mastics), or the wax is placed in the container simultaneously with the oils and emulsifier (in creams).

Most often this wax is sold in the form of flakes, but you can also find such forms of release, as brusochki, granules or powder. Acquire it, most often, in online stores.

Similar news
Bee honeycomb. Useful properties of natural
The rock is ozocerite. Application in medicine
Application of beeswax in folk
An additional source of vitamins "Complivit
Antiaggregant preparation "Plavix":
Beeswax. Application
Wax in cartridges - convenient and economical
Jojoba oil - universal cosmetic
Depilation: examine the reviews. Warm wax
Popular posts
Follow:
beauty
up